Have you been a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) for at least five years, or are you married to an American citizen and been a LPR for at least three years? If so, you meet the basic eligibility requirements for U.S. citizenship! Let the experienced citizenship specialists at the IIIC help you take your next steps to naturalization. U.S. citizenship enables you to:

  • Vote in U.S. elections,

  • Bring overseas family members legally to the United States,

  • Remain in the United States or live abroad without any restrictions,

  • Receive automatic U.S. citizenship for children under 18 years of age,

  • Obtain U.S. government protection and assistance while overseas,

  • And work for the federal government thereby opening up more job opportunities.

Another good reason to apply now is the anticipated introduction of the new application for U.S. Citizenship. The application doubles in length from the current ten pages to twenty-one pages! A fee increase is likely to be announced in the coming year as well.

The IIIC can guide you through the entire naturalization process, from completing the application to preparing for your citizenship interview. Why not take advantage of this opportunity? Apply now and you could become a U.S. citizen early in the new year.

The IIIC offers free, weekly citizenship clinics from 2:00-5:00 pm on Thursdays. No appointment is necessary; just walk in for a confidential meeting with a citizenship specialist about your individual situation. We hope to see you soon!